Passionflix

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 1 September, 2017

Welcome! This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the website https://passionflix.com/ (including both mobile and online versions) (the “Site”) and our related Passionflix mobile application (the “App”), including your use of interactive features, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads and/or other online services that we own and control and that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively with the Site and the App, the “Service”), which are made available by Passionflix Inc. (“Passionflix”, “we” “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to data we receive from third parties, unless we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service (unless otherwise stated below), and does not govern the data practices of third parties that may interact with our Service.

To the extent we provide you notice on our Service of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

In addition, please review the Service’s Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service. By using our Service, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any Personal Information and do not use this Service.

Linkable Table of Contents

It is important that you read and understand the entire Privacy Policy before using the Service. To ease review, each section below contains a brief introductory summary and a link to the full explanation. Click on the headings and the “More” buttons to be taken to the full explanation. Any capitalized terms that appear in but are not otherwise defined in the introduction have the meanings given to them elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.

  1. What Information Does the Service Collect?

    We collect and receive certain information about you as you interact with our Service, explained further in this Section.More

    1. Information You Provide to Us

      We may collect certain Personal Information and Demographic Information (defined below) that you provide to us when you interact with the Service. For example, we may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including when you sign-up for an account to use the Service or when you otherwise interact with the Service offered on the Service.More

    2. Information Collected and Stored As You Access and Use the Service

      Certain information may be collected from you automatically when you access and use the Service. For example, we and third parties may use Tracking Technologies (defined below) to collect Usage Information (defined below) based on your Device Identifier (defined below) for a variety of purposes, which may include your activities over time and across third party locations.More

    3. Location-Based Information

      When using our Service, we may obtain information about your location or provide other location-based services to you.More

    4. Information Third Parties Provide About You

      We may obtain information about you from third parties.More

    5. Interactions with Third-Party Services

      If you interact with third-party services, those services may send us information about you and you or we may send them information about you.More

    6. California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures

      We do not look for or respond to “do not track” signals, but you may have certain other options regarding tracking and/or targeting.More

    7. Information You Provide About a Third Party

      You may provide us information about others, such as when you send a friend a message. If so, the information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) may be used to facilitate the communication, but will not be used for other marketing purposes unless your friend consents. You may be identified to the friend in connection with such a message.More

    8. Video Content Viewing Activities

      Your video content viewing activities may be collected through your use of the Services. By viewing our video content, you are consenting to share your video viewing and related media consumption activities with others, including video content you have watched or audio content streamed on the Services. Sharing this information will allow you to take advantage of social networking and other features including the delivery of relevant advertising on the Services. Such sharing may continue for two (2) years or until you withdraw your consent as detailed below.More

  2. How Do We Use The Information Collected?

    We use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information for a variety of purposes detailed in this Section.More

  3. How and When Do We Share Information With Third Parties?

    We may provide your information to third parties under various circumstances detailed in this Section. These may include:More

    1. When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties

      If you request information from third parties, request that we send information to third parties or interact with third-party web sites, ads, content or tools (including GitHub and other third party share functionality), we may share your information with such parties and/or they may collect your information directly.More

    2. Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf

      Our vendors may collect your information on our behalf or we may share it with them so that they may provide services to us and you. Some may offer you choices regarding the collection and use of your information.More

    3. To Protect the Rights of Passionflix and Others

      There are a variety of administrative and legal reasons for which we may share some or all of your information.More

    4. Affiliates and Business Transfer

      We may share your information with our affiliates as well as in the event of a sale, merger or similar transaction.More

  4. Ads and Information About You

    We and third parties may send you targeted ads based on your location, information and/or behavior. If you object, you can exercise choices some third parties may offer.More

  5. Does Third-Party Content, Links to Third-Party Sites and/or Third-Party Apps Appear on the Service?

    We may allow you to access third-party content on the Service, or to link to third-party applications and locations from the Service, but we are not responsible for your interaction with third-party content, apps and locations.More

  6. ow Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?

    You may change certain account information and communications preferences as more fully detailed in this Section.More

  7. What About the Transfer of Information to the United States?

    You consent to your data being transferred to the United States.More

  8. What Should Parents Know About Children?

    We do not intend to collect Personal Information from children. If you think we have, let us know.More

  9. What About Security?

    No data security is absolute, but we endeavor to take reasonable steps to secure data appropriately.More

  10. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

    We may change this Privacy Policy upon posting of a revised privacy policy. However, we will continue to treat your Personal Information under the terms of the privacy policy in effect when it was collected unless you otherwise consent. More

The Full Detailed Privacy Policy

  1. What Information Does the Service Collect?

    1. Information You Provide to Us

      On the Service, we may ask you to provide us, or our service providers, with certain categories of information, such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, phone number, username and password, credit card number and email address (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information, such as information about your gender and movie watching preferences (“Demographic Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including if you register for an account, through “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service. If we combine Demographic Information with the Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

    2. Information Collected and Stored As You Access and Use the Service

      In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us via our Service, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Service. To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat it as Personal Information.

      This Usage Information may include:

      • your IP address, UDID or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier;
      • your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
      • the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
      • your Device location;
      • your Device characteristics; and
      • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information.

      We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device. A few of the Tracking Technologies used on the Service, include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

      Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Service. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Unlike Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies do not require a plug-in. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website www.adobe.com. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies on your Device, some parts of our Service may not function properly, and that when you revisit our Service your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

      Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Service’s pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or email can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular links were actually viewed.

      Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

      Browser Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

      ETag, or entity tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

      Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user).

      We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

      Strictly Necessary. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our Service, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of Service functionality.

      PerformanceRelated. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Service, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, ads, products or services offered through the Service.

      FunctionalityRelated. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Service, including identifying you when you use our Service or keeping track of your specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our Service.

      TargetingRelated. We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests on our Service and thirdparty services based on how you interact with our advertisements and/or content. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the content and ads that have been delivered to you.

      We obtain your consent to our information storage or collection Tracking Technologies by providing you with transparent information in our Privacy Policy and providing you with the opportunity to make a choice to disable cookies as set forth above. Please note that we are not required to obtain your consent to the information collection Tracking Technologies identified above that are strictly necessary.

      There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service. Further, third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of our Service and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.

    3. Location-Based Information

      Our Service may use location-based services in order to locate you so we may verify your location, deliver you relevant content and ads based on your location as well as to share your location with our vendors as part of the location-based services we offer. You may be able to change the settings on your Device to prevent it from providing us with such information. You should consider the risks involved in disclosing your location information to other people.

    4. Information Third Parties Provide About You

      We may receive information about you from your friends and others that use the Service, such as when they submit content to us or post on the Service. Additionally, we may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Service with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you. To the extent we combine information we receive from those sources with Personal Information we collect on the Service, it will be treated as Personal Information and we will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless we have disclosed otherwise. In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from third parties, even if they have used our technology to collect it and share it with us.

    5. Interactions with Third-Party Services

      The Service may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Service and a third-party web site or application. The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us. For example, when you register with the Service, you may have an option to use your GitHub, Facebook or other account provided by a third-party site or application to facilitate the registration and log-in or transaction process on the Service, or otherwise link accounts. If we offer and you choose to use this functionality to access or use our Service, the third-party site or application may send Personal Information about you to us. In addition, we may provide third-party sites’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service. For example, we may use third parties to facilitate emails, tweets or Facebook postings. These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy. Passionflix may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties. Further, when you use third-party sites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Service.

    6. California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures

      Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

    7. Information You Provide About a Third Party

      You may send someone else a communication from the Service, such as sending an invitation to a friend. If so, the information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used by us for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on our Service, your contact information, name or user name and message may be included in the communication sent to your addressee(s). Some of these tools may be third-party tools subject to third-party privacy policies.

    8. Video Content Viewing Activities

      Your video content viewing activities may be collected through your use of the Services. By viewing our video content, you are consenting to share your video viewing and related media consumption activities with others, including video content you have watched or audio content streamed on the Services. Sharing this information will allow you to take advantage social networking and other features including the delivery of relevant advertising on the Services. Such sharing may continue for two (2) years unless you withdraw your consent by contacting us and withdrawing your consent at support@passionflix.com. If we obtain a new consent from you after the expiration of the two (2) year period, this period may be extended for additional two (2) year periods each time we obtain a new consent from you. By agreeing to Privacy Policy, you are consenting to share your media content consumption activities with others, including what videos you have watched on the social networking sites.

  2. How Do We Use The Information Collected?

    We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that is subject to this Privacy Policy:

    • to enable you to participate in a variety of the Service’s features;
    • to improve the Service or our Service offerings;
    • to customize your experience on the Service or to provide you specific content that is relevant to you;
    • to provide customer support;
    • to process transactions or provide you with information such as to send you electronic newsletters or to provide you with special offers or promotional and marketing materials on behalf of us or third parties, including to let you know about new products, services or upcoming events;
    • to contact you with regard to your use of the Service and, in our discretion, changes to the Service and/or Service’s policies;
    • to identify your product and Service preferences so that you can be informed of new or additional products, services and promotions;
    • to improve the overall experience at the Service;
    • for internal business purposes; and
    • for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  3. How and When Do We Share Information With Third Parties?

    We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics and video viewing activity, with third parties. We may share your Device Identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities. We do not share your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you on our Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you have consented (either through an opt-in our opt-out opportunity) at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise thereafter. In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your information as follows:

    1. When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties

      You may be presented with an option on our Service to receive certain information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties or to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it. If you choose to do so, your Personal Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties. In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools, apps or ads on our Service or link to them from our Service. This may include using third-party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools and by so interacting you consent to such third party practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them.

    2. Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf

      We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as: (i) to assist us in Service operations; (ii) to manage a database of customer information; (iii) hosting the Service; (iv) designing and/or operating the Service’s features; (v) tracking the Service’s activities and analytics; (vi) enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services; and (vii) other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Device Identifiers and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you. We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them. However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available in Section 4 below. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.

    3. To Protect the Rights of Passionflix and Others

      We may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Device Identifiers and Personal Information) to third parties: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law; (ii) to protect and/or defend the Service’s Terms of Service or other policies applicable to the Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Service or any third party; and/or (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Further, we may use IP address or other Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion, subject to applicable law. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

    4. Affiliates and Business Transfer

      We may share your information, including your Device Identifiers and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

  4. Ads and Information About You

    Data about your activities online is being collected on our Service for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests.  We may use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the Internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party websites and viewing of ads and of our content.  Third parties may offer you a choice as to whether or not to have your information collected for that purpose. This section of the privacy policy provides details and explains how to exercise that choice.

    You may see certain ads on our Service as well as on other third-party websites across the Internet because we participate in advertising networks administered by third parties.  These networks track your online activities over time and across third party websites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of the tracking technologies described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, and they use this information to show you advertisements (including our ads) that are tailored to your individual interests.  The information they collect includes information about your visits to our Service, such as the pages you have viewed.  These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.  You acknowledge and agree that associated technology may access and use your device and may set or change settings on your device in connection with the associated operations.  Note that any images (or any other parts of content) served by third parties in association with third-party ads or other content may act as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities.

    We may use third-party advertising companies to target advertisements to you on our Service, across the web, on your mobile device and on any of your other devices, based on the information we have collected from and about you, as well as information relating to your and other users’ visits to this and other websites and online services (also known as cross-device tracking). This collection and ad targeting takes place both on our Service and on third-party websites that participate in the ad network, such as websites that feature advertisements delivered by the ad network.  This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as a DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Service. To learn more about how to opt out of Google’s use of the Google Analytics cookie, visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To learn more about how to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, visit the DoubleClick opt-out page at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=e.

    Third-party tracking technologies are not controlled by us, even if they use our technology to help store or collect data.  Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third-party advertisers and others or the use of the information that such third parties collect.  We do however work with third parties to make efforts to provide you with information on their practices and any available opportunity to exercise choice.  The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices.  We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third-party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.  Further, while we may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements on the website, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members.  Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver targeted content and/or ads to you, which will affect this and other sites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads.  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.  Additional information is available on the NAI’s website accessible by the above link.  You may also be able to opt-out of receiving third-party behavioral ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out.  We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third-parties’ opt-out options.

  5. Does Third-Party Content, Links to Third-Party Sites and/or Third-Party Apps Appear on the Service?

    The Service may contain content, links or apps that are supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your Device Identifier when pages from the Service are served to you for their own commercial purposes. In addition, when you are on the Service you may be directed to other sites and apps that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their sites or apps and they may be tracking you across multiple online services and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others. These third parties may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Service onto a different location. These other online services may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect information about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We are not responsible for these third-party privacy policies or the practices of Third-Party Owners. Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it and exercise caution in connection with these applications. We also encourage you to note when you leave our Service and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

  6. ow Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?

    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration. The Service may allow you to review, correct or update Personal Information you have provided through the Service’s registration forms or otherwise by updating your Service account, and you may provide registration updates and changes by contacting us by email at: support@passionflix.com. If so, we will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records). Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons. When you edit your Personal Information or change your preferences on the Service, information that you remove may persist internally for Passionflix’s administrative purposes. You may cancel or modify our email marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional emails. This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of emails the opt-out will be so limited. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Service, such as administrative and Service announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications.

    If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways: Postal Mail: Passionflix Inc., 13031 Villosa Place #109, Playa Vista, CA 90094 (Attn: Privacy Officer); Email: support@passionflix.com

  7. What About the Transfer of Information to the United States?

    Our Service is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  8. What Should Parents Know About Children?

    We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world. We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent. If you are a child under thirteen (13) years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service.

    In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us at support@passionflix.com.

  9. What About Security?

    We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service and provide us with your information at your own risk.

  10. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.